Brock Open Womens Results!

 Roxanna with her Bronze Medal for Senior Womens Epee

Roxanna with her Bronze Medal for Senior Womens Epee

ST CATHERINES, ON – Western was represented in every senior women’s fencing event at the Brock Open, which took place November 18-19, 2017. There was purple on the podium again with Olga Nova winning silver in the Junior Women's Epee event, Roxanna Belaoussoff winning bronze in the Senior Women’s Epee event and Kayla Lambie taking bronze in the Senior Women’s Sabre event. Brock is one of the largest tournaments on the Ontario circuit and the high rankings of many of the Mustang women at this tournament will boost their national rankings significantly. The women’s sabre captain Victoria Edwards, happy with the performance of her team, said, “there were a lot of elite fencers out to Brock this year and the competitive atmosphere was great!” A special mention goes out to our youngest Junior Mustang, Adele Corbett who finished in 5th place in the Under-13 Mixed Sabre event. The next tournament that the Mustangs are competing in is the Newmarket Challenge on November 25, 2017. Since Newmarket is a rookie tournament, the Western fencing team wishes the best of luck to our newest members next weekend!

Results by the Numbers

Junior Women's Epee

Olga Nova: 2/16

Senior Women’s Sabre

Kayla Lambie: 3/41

Kathryn Orydzuk: 5/41

Victoria Edwards: 6/41

Kristin Dosen: 13/41

Daphne Huang: 16/41

Emiley Watson: 33/41

Shalini Perugu: 36/41

Senior Women’s Epee

Roxanna Belaoussoff: 3/50

Olga Nova: 6/50

Alexandra (Sasha) Zanina: 17/50

Chloe Congourdeau: 29/50

Jennifer Kaminker: 38/50

Yuan Wang: 48/50

Senior Women’s Foil

Mary Lee: 16/49

Danilla Xing 17/49

Magdalena Masciantonio: 26/49

Tian (Tina) Xia: 45/49

Brock Open Mens Results!

23843492_2054679018100037_9206671627227991610_n.jpg

 The Brock Open tournament was held in St Catharine's this weekend, Nov 18-19, 2017.

There were 33 events drawing 673 competitors from 41 clubs from Ontario, Manitoba, and British Columbia as well as New York State.  Varsity teams from 10 Ontario Universities including Western were there.  It was a strong tournament which will help to prepare the teams for the OUA Championships.

  Western competed in 7 events and won three medals in Junior and Senior Women's Epee and Senior Women's Sabre.

  The team will be competing at Newmarket Nov 25-26, and Wayne State in Detroit Dec 3.

     The Men's Epee event had 77 competitors.

  The gold medal was won by Samuel Gallagher Pelletier from Vango; silver was won by Matthew Litwin from Queen's University; bronze medals were won by Michael Deinhart from Niagara Swordsmen, and Colin Dale from Toronto Fencing Club.

Western's top fencer was Turner Tobin in 13th place followed by Joe Wright 21 and John Huang 22.  Turner went 4-1 in poules, and won his first two DE matches before losing to the 5th place winner.

  Turner Tobin also competed in the Junior Men's Epee Event and finished 9th of 22 competitors, losing in the DE's to the eventual gold medal winner.

  The Men's Foil event had 91 competitors.

   The gold medal was won by Kamil Karbonowski from Toronto Fencing Club; silver was won by Brandon Jalowica from Dual Nature Fencing Club; and the bronze medals were won by Mykhailo Asadulaiev from My Fencing Club; and Evgeny Bozhenko from Toronto Fencing Club.

Western's top fencer was Oscar Qi in 23rd place followed by Ali Al-Nakeeb in 28th, Graham Shaw in 29th, Alexander Martins in 32, and Athan Guo in 38th.  In poules, Oscar had 5 victories and 1 loss to the gold medal fencer.  He won his first Direct Elimination match before losing a close DE match against the bronze medal winner.

  The Men's Sabre event had 59 competitors.

The gold medal was won by William Kinney from U of T; silver was won by Fausto Rodriguez from Beaches Sabre Club in Toronto; bronze medals were won by Aaron Olmstead from Brock and Kevin Liu from York.

   Western's top fencer was Anthony Tran in 11th place, followed by Mitchell Travis in 19th.  Both Anthony and Mitchell went 4-1 in poules.  Anthony got a bye in the first DE round, won his second DE, before losing 9-15 to the eventual gold medal winner.

Western Open Results!

Thank you to all the fencers who represented us at the Western Open!

 Women's Sabre Medalists

Women's Sabre Medalists

Shoutout to our Women's Sabre team, who had both Kathryn Orydzuk and Victoria Edwards claiming second and third respectively on the podium!

 Men's Epee Medalists

Men's Epee Medalists

 Men's Sabre Medalists

Men's Sabre Medalists

Congratulations to Joe Weight for finishing second in Men's Epee, and Graham Shaw for finishing third in Men's Foil!

 

2017-2018 Tryout Information

Information meeting will be held on Tuesday Sept. 12th at 8:00 pm in Thames Hall Room 4185 – Tower Room. Both experienced as well as inexperienced potential team members are welcome to attend. Team practices are Tuesdays and Thursdays from 9:00-10:30 pm pm and Saturday morning from 9:00-11:00 am. As well, off-campus training and individual lessons are avaliable at the Mustang Sword Club available in the evenings. Tournaments and training clinics are held on weekends.